Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Construction cost estimation is the preliminary estimated cost of a building. Today here we describe about the construction cost estimation of residential building in India. The thumb rule cost per square feet of construction area for preliminary and budget estimation. The estimated construction cost help in better resource management while construction works on limited budget. Further the construction cost estimation are divided under several heads.

Construction cost estimation heads are :-

construction-cost-estimation

Services works – The service works cost varies between Rs 305 – 320 /- per Square feet and about 17 % of total construction cost. This construction cost estimation head includes essential services like plumbing, electrical, HVAC, fire fighting etc. The cost of CP, sanitary and other fitting are also included under this head.

Finishing works – This include all finishes work i.e flooring, paintingmarble works, wood works, MS railing, Gypsum plaster etc.The cost varies between Rs 420 – 450 per Square feet and about 23 % of total construction cost.

Civil works – This is the highest construction cost estimation head involved in this construction phase which includes excavation, footings, RCC work, Block work, plaster etc. The cost varies between Rs. 980 – 1000 per Square feet and about 53% of total project cost.

Consultant cost – In this the consultant cost varies between Rs 43 – 45 per Square feet and about 2.5 % of total construction cost. This includes cost involved for architectural design, structural design, services design etc.

READ  Construction Cost Index And Estimation

Site establishment and temporary works – This construction cost estimation head includes cost for barricades, clearing site, water and electrical charges for construction activities, site office construction etc. The cost varies between Rs 85 – 90 per Square feet. and about 4.5 % of total construction cost.

Must Read :- VALUES OF SAFE BEARING CAPACITY OF SOIL

Below table gives more details idea about construction cost estimation for each activities

Sr. No.Contract Code and NameCost per Sq ft% of total cost
(A) Consultants
1Architectural designing21.851731.2
2Structural designing7.2839110.4
3Services13.111040.7
7Model making1.0987740.1
9Plot Survey0.1373470.0
Total43.833112.4
(B) Civil Works
1Excavation15.964030.9
2Anti termite treatment0.1068610.0
3Sub structure Waterproofing,3.9651010.2
4RCC works, Block work, Plaster, Misc civil works966.769752.0
Total986.805753.1
(C) Finishing Works
1Flooring142.017.6
2Kitchen Platform with Sink21.413761.2
3Entrance lobby & signage9.156450.5
4Wood works67.819923.6
5Waterproofing12.742050.7
6Gypsum Plaster36.522732.0
7P.O.P false ceiling6.4989410.3
8External Painting20.823781.1
9Internal Painting21.262661.1
10staircase painting1.9122180.1
11Lift Shaft Painting0.3458850.0
12Duct Painting2.531580.1
13Ceiling paint7.6231220.4
14Aluminum Window46.19792.5
17M.S Railing11.163490.6
18Facade work6.1909760.3
Total419.692922.6
(D) Services
1Plumbing& pumping51.572792.8
2CP Sanitary44.453252.4
3Firefighting23.434931.3
4Electrical76.444744.1
5Lifts82.408054.4
6IBMS16.336130.9
7Solar water system4.3950960.2
8DG Set6.5926440.4
Total305.637616.4
Initial Total (A+B+C+D)1755.96994.4
Site Establishment33.018631.8
Electrical & water charges 1.5%26.339541.4
Contingencies for temporary works17.559690.9
EHS budget8.7798470.5
Construction Cost / Sq ft1859.227100.0
READ  Introduction To Fly Ash And Its Classification

 

Also Read :- 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

What Do You Feel?